The second and third place saw a fantastic finish between two teammates and training partners of the SAI Glenmark TIDM programme, Firdoush Kayamkhani representing Rajasthan and Anubhuti Baruah of Assam.

IANS
गुरुवार, 6 जुलै 2017

Pune: Mihir Ambre from Maharashtra emerged the winner  in an absolute humdinger in the 50 m Freestyle in the Boys Group I with a time of 24.41 at the  the 44th Glenmark Junior National Aquatic Championship at the Balewadi Sports Complex, Swimming Pool here on Wednesday.

Mihir Ambre of Maharashtra broke the first record in the evening session. Mihir clocked 55.65 in 100 m Butterfly to beat a decade old record held by Veerdhawal Khade.

Pune: Mihir Ambre from Maharashtra emerged the winner  in an absolute humdinger in the 50 m Freestyle in the Boys Group I with a time of 24.41 at the  the 44th Glenmark Junior National Aquatic Championship at the Balewadi Sports Complex, Swimming Pool here on Wednesday.

Mihir Ambre of Maharashtra broke the first record in the evening session. Mihir clocked 55.65 in 100 m Butterfly to beat a decade old record held by Veerdhawal Khade.

Xavier Dsouza who trains at the Glenmark Aquatic Foundation representing Goa won silver with a time of 57.17 while Rahul M of Karnataka won bronze with a time of 57.58.
Tanish George Mathew the Champion from Karnataka broke the record of Xavier Dsouza to win the 100 m Butterfly in Boys Group II with a time of 58.37. Prasidha Krisha his teammate won silver with a time of 59.55 while Param Padam Birthare of Madhya Pradesh won bronze with a time 1:00.56.

Aaliyah Singh of Uttar Pradesh caused a major upset in the 50m breaststroke Girls Group I by beating the Karnataka duo of Saloni Dalal and Riddhi Bohra to win gold with a time of 35.47. Saloni won silver with 35.59 while Riddhi clocked 35.67.

The Maharashtra team represented by Sadhvi Dhuri, Yukta Vakhariya, Rutuja Talegaonkar and Glenmark Aquatic Foundation Swimmer Rayna Saldanha won gold with a time of 9:17.54 followed by Karnataka with a time of 9:23.45 while Tamil Nadu won bronze with a time of 9:43.24.

Advait Page of Madhya Pradesh slashed the existing record to win the 4 X 100m Medley Relay in Boys Group I (Under 17) with a time of 4:41.37. Sanskar Tokas of Delhi won the silver with a time of 4:51.69 while Hemanth Jenukal VB of Karnataka won bronze with a time of 4:53.98.

SGTIDM swimmer Swadesh Mondal inched closer to claim the individual championship in Boys Group III category by establishing yet another national record claiming gold in 400 m Individual Medley with a time of 4:49.33. Aaryan Bhosale of Maharashtra won silver with a time of 4:57.74 while Aryan Nehra of Gujarat added a bronze to his kitty with a time of 5:00.29.

Trisha Karkhanis of Maharashtra brought all her experience to the fore to dominate the 200 m Butterfly Girls Group I winning gold with a time of 2:24.46.

The second and third place saw a fantastic finish between two teammates and training partners of the SAI Glenmark TIDM programme, Firdoush Kayamkhani representing Rajasthan and Anubhuti Baruah of Assam.

Firdoush swam an amazing race to just  clocking 2:32.25 while Anubhuti clocked 2:32.37 to win bronze.

The most interesting race of the day was the 200 m Butterfly Girls Group II wherein the top seed Rinki Bordoloi of Delhi held on to the lead for 195 mts while Saachi G of
Karnataka stroke an extrtemely quick last quarter pacing her race to perfection to win gold by a hair’s breath with a time of 2:33.52. Rinki won silver while Saee Patil of Maharashtra won bronze with a time of 2:36.71.

Trisha showed her class again winning the 100m  gold in backstroke event.

 

संबंधित बातम्या